Laser Manual: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
→Materials
Line 247: | Line 247: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cardboard || None || Faint-to-medium discoloration to cutting with minimal smoke || Good for initial test runs of jobs. Use a high feed rate to avoid burning. || N/A || F50-F100, Power 8. | | Cardboard || None || Faint-to-medium discoloration to cutting with minimal smoke || Good for initial test runs of jobs. Use a high feed rate to avoid burning. || N/A || F50-F100, Power 8. | ||
|- | |||
| Black bristol board || None || Clean cut with minimal smoke and no burning whatsoever || Recommended for making spray paint stencils || N/A || F20 at 329in/min, power 3-4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Polycarbonate || Lexan, Makrolon || Smoke and flame || Bad for lasering, creates highly toxic fumes and messy ash. || ? | | Polycarbonate || Lexan, Makrolon || Smoke and flame || Bad for lasering, creates highly toxic fumes and messy ash. || ? |