Changes

Jump to: navigation, search

FlashForge Creator Pro

2,382 bytes removed, 12 January
/* Print Settings */
Do not use honeycomb -- as at the speeds of the default settings, it will cause printer to resonate and skip.
 
------
'''Orange (translucent) PLA:'''
 
 
In Slic3r in Fillament Settings tab, '''Right Extruder''' filament profile and in Print Settings tab, '''Fast''' print profile.
 
First Layer:
Filament: 220
Bed: 70
 
 
Other Layers:
Filament: 210
Bed: 60
 
------
 
------
'''White PLA:'''
 
 
In Slic3r in Fillament Settings tab, '''Right Extruder''' filament profile and in Print Settings tab, '''Fast''' print profile.
 
First Layer:
Filament: 220
Bed: 70
 
 
Other Layers:
Filament: 220
Bed: 60
 
Print using *105% flow*
------
 
 
'''ABS:'''
 
In Slic3r in Fillament Settings tab, '''ABS Right''' filament profile and in Print Settings tab, '''ABS_first_layer''' print profile. Currently profile is set to 6 skirt layers -- this is normal, ABS needs wide skirt for better adhesion to the bed.
 
 
When printing, you '''absolutely have to''' have a heated chamber, or ABS prints will definitely warp and very likely will not stick to kapton tape.
 
In order to construct heated chamber -- cover the front of printer with a piece of plywood or MDF from the workshop and put some cardboard on top of the printer out of extruder path so the heat escapes more slowly. Pre-heating heaated bed for 5 minutes before starting helps a lot -- set the Bed temperature to 100C in Octopi temperature tab.
 
------
ABS Juice: help with sticking to the bed (especially for large prints)
*when bed is cool, wipe the kapton tape clean with acetone (I used a paper towel with acetone on it)
*take a clean paper towel, put acetone on it and wipe a piece of the ABS with it to get some 'ABS juice' on the towel. Then wipe this over the bed. There should be some failed prints in the 3D printer, or check the mini-can beside the 3D printer for failed prints
*allow to dry completely (~5 minutes), you should see streaks of ABS on the bed. Heat up bed and print as usual.
*ABS should now stick well. Remember to block the build volume to stop air drafts.
------
 
It's better to start ABS prints towards the back of the printer where ambient temperature is more stable. To disable auto-centering, in Slic3r Prusa Edition go to File --> Preferences then uncheck 'Auto-center Parts'.
 
First Layer:
Fillament: 240
Bed: 100
Bed for large prints: 120, use ABS juice!! (See above)
 
 
Other Layers:
Fillament: 235
Bed: 95
Bed for large prints: 110
==Octoprint at octopi4.hacklab.to==