Laser Manual: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
→Materials
Line 212: | Line 212: | ||
| Cardboard || None || Faint-to-medium discoloration to cutting with minimal smoke || Good for initial test runs of jobs. || N/A | | Cardboard || None || Faint-to-medium discoloration to cutting with minimal smoke || Good for initial test runs of jobs. || N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Polycarbonate || Lexan, Makrolon || Smoke and flame on thicker sheet || Not good for lasering, at least in thicker sheets. | | Polycarbonate || Lexan, Makrolon || Smoke and flame on thicker sheet || Not good for lasering, at least in thicker sheets. Bad for lasering, creates highly toxic fumes and messy ash. || ? | ||
|- | |||
| Anodized Alumnium || || Surface etching || Anodized aluminum can be marked (but not cut) || n/a | |||
|- | |||
| Bare Steel || || No effect || Our laser can't touch it || n/a | |||
|- | |||
| Painted/Powder Coated Metals || PC Cases || Paint removed, shiny surface revealed || Use very high power setting, and clean work with soap and water after cutting. Be weary of toxic fumes from burning paint. || n/a | |||
|- | |||
| Clear Glass || || Cutting/Etching || Our laser can easily mark glass. The glass will often crack or shatter due to thermal shock. Cutting may be possible.|| ? | |||
|} | |} | ||