Laser Manual: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
→Materials
Line 210: | Line 210: | ||
| Acrylic || PMMA, Plexiglas, Perspex, Lucite || Very good results from light etching to cutting with minmal smoke || Great to use in laser. || 6mm or almost 1/4" | | Acrylic || PMMA, Plexiglas, Perspex, Lucite || Very good results from light etching to cutting with minmal smoke || Great to use in laser. || 6mm or almost 1/4" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cardboard || None || Faint-to-medium discoloration to cutting with minimal smoke || Good for initial test runs of jobs. || N/A | | Cardboard || None || Faint-to-medium discoloration to cutting with minimal smoke || Good for initial test runs of jobs. Use a high feed rate to avoid burning. || N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Polycarbonate || Lexan, Makrolon || Smoke and flame on thicker sheet || Not good for lasering, at least in thicker sheets. Bad for lasering, creates highly toxic fumes and messy ash. || ? | | Polycarbonate || Lexan, Makrolon || Smoke and flame on thicker sheet || Not good for lasering, at least in thicker sheets. Bad for lasering, creates highly toxic fumes and messy ash. || ? | ||
Line 221: | Line 221: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Clear Glass || || Cutting/Etching || Our laser can easily mark glass. The glass will often crack or shatter due to thermal shock. Cutting may be possible.|| ? | | Clear Glass || || Cutting/Etching || Our laser can easily mark glass. The glass will often crack or shatter due to thermal shock. Cutting may be possible.|| ? | ||
|- | |||
| PVC / Vinyl || || AVOID || Releases toxic chlorine gas. Do not laser! || n/a | |||
|- | |||
| High-density polyethylene || HDPE || AVOID || Barely cuts, melts badly, makes a mess. Toxicity unknown. || n/a | |||
|- | |||
| Wood || || Cuts or Etches || Wood etches very nicely. Play with speed/power settings to minimise charring. Thin woods (balsa) may be cuttable but I don't know if this has been tried. || ? | |||
|- | |||
| Plywood, Wood composites, MDF || || || Toxicity unknown. Probably bad. || ? | |||
|} | |} | ||